Get started7 Hill Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in St. George, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 7QN). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 864 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £390,000 sits 59.2% above the 2016 sale of £245,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 33.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in July 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Hill Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 May 2021
Price for 7 Hill Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£390,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 19 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 19 years.
Habitable Rooms for 7 Hill Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,053
Street avg £3,521
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whiteway Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

28 July 2016Most recent
£245,000
+74.4%over 4 years1 September 2011
£140,500
+50.3%over 8 years27 September 2002
£93,500
+146.1%over 5 years25 April 1997
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7QN: £310,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BS5 7HP
Closest school
0.5 km
Air Balloon Hill Primary School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.