Get started14 Hill Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in St. George, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 7QN). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£353/sq ft) was about 67.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £350,000. At 92 m² it's 20.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 14 Hill Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£367,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 30 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 30 years.
14 Hill Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,804
Street avg £3,458
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whiteway Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

28 August 2025Most recent
£350,000
+35.9%over 7 years29 September 2017
£257,500
+176.9%over 15 years28 August 2002
£93,000
+138.5%over 7 years30 June 1995
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7QN: £310,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BS5 7AS
Closest school
0.5 km
Air Balloon Hill Primary School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.