Get started4 Hill Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in St. George, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 7QN). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £327,000 is 12% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£367/sq ft) was about 72.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £292,000 in August 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
4 Hill Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2007.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 16 years.
£292,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 16 years.
On co₂ emissions, 4 Hill Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,946
Street avg £3,447
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whiteway Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 August 2023Most recent
£292,000
+102.8%over 10 years25 October 2012
£144,000
+23.1%over 2 years28 May 2010
£117,000
+6.4%over 2 years15 June 2007
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7QN: £315,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BS5 7JD
Closest school
0.5 km
Air Balloon Hill Primary School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.