Get started14 Park Avenue is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in St. George, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 7JB). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £396,000 is 17.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£416/sq ft) was about 128.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £336,230. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Park Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£396,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 19 years.
£336,230
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 19 years.
14 Park Avenue is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,483
Street avg £3,680
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clouds Hill Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

30 June 2021Most recent
£336,230
+224.9%over 18 years16 August 2002
£103,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7JB: £377,500 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BS5 7LZ
Closest school
0.1 km
Summerhill Academy. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB