Get started22 Orchard Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in St. George, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 7HS). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£430/sq ft) was about 178.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £370,000 in July 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 22 Orchard Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£389,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 19 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 19 years.
22 Orchard Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,625
Street avg £2,651
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Orchard Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 July 2022Most recent
£370,000
+43.5%over 5 years23 September 2016
£257,750
+98.3%over 10 years6 March 2006
£129,995
+71.0%over 2 years9 May 2003
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7HS: £256,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
BS5 7LZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Summerhill Infant School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.