Get started21 Orchard Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in St. George, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 7HS). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £355,000 is 29.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 85.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £275,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
21 Orchard Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£355,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 19 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£3,090
Street avg £2,753
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Orchard Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 October 2019Most recent
£275,000
+15.5%over 3 years4 December 2015
£238,000
+70.0%over 5 years30 April 2010
£140,000
+137.3%over 10 years28 April 2000
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7HS: £290,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
BS5 7JD
Closest school
0.2 km
Summerhill Infant School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.