Get startedOrchard House is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in St. George, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 7HS). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £284,000 is 10.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£340/sq ft) was about 120% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £256,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 70 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Orchard House has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 23 years.
£256,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 23 years.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Orchard Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

28 June 2024Most recent
£256,000
+63.1%over 8 years22 January 2016
£157,000
+20.8%over 7 years9 May 2008
£130,000
+14.5%over 4 years16 January 2004
£113,500
+13.6%over 1 year6 August 2002
£99,950
+37.0%over 8 months7 December 2001
£72,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7HS: £290,000 (2024–2021).
BS5 7HH
Closest school
0.2 km
Summerhill Infant School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.