Get started1 Orchard Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in St. George, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 7HS). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £395,000 is 16.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£343/sq ft) was about 122.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £340,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Orchard Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£395,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 20 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 20 years.
1 Orchard Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,696
Street avg £2,713
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Orchard Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 June 2021Most recent
£340,000
+109.9%over 7 years22 May 2014
£162,000
+18.7%over 8 years31 October 2005
£136,500
+127.7%over 4 years19 January 2001
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7HS: £256,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
BS5 7AS
Closest school
0.2 km
Summerhill Infant School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.