Get started9 Chester Park is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 7BE). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 901 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £309,000 sits 67% above the 2014 sale of £185,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 12 years ago, in October 2014.
9 Chester Park's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 May 2019
9 Chester Park has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension to both properties.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£309,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 15 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 15 years.
9 Chester Park is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,210
Street avg £4,036
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Embassy Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Mechanical ventilation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension.
24 October 2014Most recent
£185,000
+186.6%over 15 years30 April 1999
£64,550
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7BE: £339,500 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
BS5 7AU
Closest school
0.4 km
Summerhill Academy. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB