Get started3 Chester Park is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bristol (BS5 7BE). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £369,000 is 12.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£402/sq ft) was about 125.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2024 for £329,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 3 Chester Park has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£369,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 25 years.
£329,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 3 Chester Park runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,329
Street avg £3,733
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Embassy Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

31 May 2024Most recent
£329,000
+26.5%over 5 years3 September 2018
£260,000
+60.5%over 10 years31 July 2008
£162,000
-1.2%11 April 2008
£164,000
-2.4%over 1 year16 March 2007
£168,000
+135.0%over 8 years29 January 1999
£71,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7BE: £339,500 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
BS5 7AS
Closest school
0.4 km
Summerhill Academy. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.