Get started12 Chester Park is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 7BE). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £342,000 is 45.2% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 51.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in June 2016.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Feb 2026
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 17 years.
£235,500
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 17 years.
12 Chester Park is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,271
Street avg £3,884
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Embassy Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

30 June 2016Most recent
£235,500
+47.2%over 9 years31 July 2006
£159,995
+146.0%over 7 years30 April 1999
£65,027
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7BE: £339,500 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
BS5 7PL
Closest school
0.4 km
Summerhill Academy. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.