Get started24 Chester Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 7AX). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £334,000 sits 81.6% above the 2014 sale of £183,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 50% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in June 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
24 Chester Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Dec 2023
24 Chester Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£334,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 16 years.
£183,950
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 16 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 24 Chester Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,705
Street avg £2,610
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Embassy Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

20 June 2014Most recent
£183,950
+3.6%over 6 years6 August 2007
£177,500
+39.8%over 4 years5 March 2003
£127,000
+92.4%over 4 years2 November 1998
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7AX: £335,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BS5 7AU
Closest school
0.5 km
Summerhill Academy. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.