Get started13 Chester Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 7AX). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2018 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £369,000 is 35.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£324/sq ft) was about 88.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2020 for £271,995.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
13 Chester Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£369,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 21 years.
£271,995
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 21 years.
13 Chester Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,487
Street avg £2,569
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Embassy Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 July 2020Most recent
£271,995
+504.4%over 20 years8 December 1999
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7AX: £335,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BS5 7AS
Closest school
0.5 km
Summerhill Academy. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB