Get started15 Chester Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 7AX). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2017 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £388,000 is 15.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£421/sq ft) was about 151% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2021 for £335,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Chester Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£388,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 24 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 24 years.
15 Chester Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,527
Street avg £2,514
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Embassy Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 March 2021Most recent
£335,000
+28.6%over 3 years21 November 2017
£260,500
+48.9%over 10 years31 August 2007
£174,995
+26.8%19 July 2007
£138,000
+34.6%11 May 2007
£102,500
+173.3%over 9 years10 July 1997
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7AX: £318,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BS5 7LZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Summerhill Academy. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.