Get started10 Chester Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 7AX). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (July 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£469/sq ft) was about 173% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 63 m² it's 20.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 19 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £318,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Chester Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Price for 10 Chester Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£346,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 24 years.
£318,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 10 Chester Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,048
Street avg £2,487
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Embassy Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 July 2023Most recent
£318,000
+154.4%over 18 years28 October 2004
£125,000
+108.4%over 4 years5 May 2000
£59,995
+15.5%over 6 months26 October 1999
£51,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7AX: £335,000 (2021–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BS5 7JD
Closest school
0.5 km
Summerhill Academy. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.