Get started23 Chester Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 7AX). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 687 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £347,000 is 35.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£371/sq ft) was about 116.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (March 2018). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 64 m² it's 19.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 19 EPCs).
23 Chester Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 May 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 19 years.
£255,300
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 23 Chester Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,997
Street avg £2,542
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Embassy Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

1 March 2018Most recent
£255,300
+77.9%over 6 years18 November 2011
£143,500
+52.7%over 11 years31 July 2000
£94,000
+34.4%over 1 year11 September 1998
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7AX: £335,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BS5 7PL
Closest school
0.5 km
Summerhill Academy. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.