Get started4 Congleton Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 7AP). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £371,000 sits 95.3% above the 2015 sale of £190,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 65.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in May 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 68 m² it's 17.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 4 Congleton Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£371,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 17 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 17 years.
4 Congleton Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,794
Street avg £2,733
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gordon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 May 2015Most recent
£190,000
+17.3%over 7 years22 February 2008
£162,000
+54.3%over 7 years15 August 2000
£105,000
+138.9%over 2 years16 July 1998
£43,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7AP: £340,310 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BS5 7AP
Closest school
0.4 km
Whitehall Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.