Get started14 Congleton Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 7AP). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a balcony. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £435,000 is 14.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£447/sq ft) was about 184.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £380,120. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Congleton Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£435,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 27 years.
£380,120
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 14 Congleton Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,812
Street avg £2,621
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gordon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

25 February 2022Most recent
£380,120
+36.7%over 4 years8 December 2017
£278,000
+297.1%over 17 years8 September 2000
£70,000
+70.8%over 5 years31 March 1995
£40,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7AP: £320,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BS5 7SE
Closest school
0.4 km
Whitehall Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.