Get started21 Congleton Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 7AP). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£494/sq ft) was about 218.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2024 for £420,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2023. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Loft extension to provide additional living accommodation.
Latest sale on 21 Congleton Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£441,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 25 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 21 Congleton Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,316
Street avg £2,593
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gordon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

15 October 2024Most recent
£420,000
+50.0%over 6 years5 January 2018
£280,000
+76.7%over 11 years13 October 2006
£158,500
+46.8%over 3 years4 April 2003
£108,000
+80.2%over 3 years14 January 2000
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7AP: £320,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BS5 7LZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Whitehall Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.