Get started18 Congleton Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 7AP). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £398,000 is 24.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£376/sq ft) was about 142.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £320,000 in October 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs).
18 Congleton Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£398,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 23 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 23 years.
18 Congleton Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,051
Street avg £2,663
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gordon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

2 October 2020Most recent
£320,000
+6.0%over 3 years16 June 2017
£302,000
+125.4%over 11 years18 November 2005
£134,000
+8.9%over 1 year25 June 2004
£123,000
+200.0%over 6 years18 August 1997
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7AP: £340,310 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BS5 7SE
Closest school
0.4 km
Whitehall Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.