Get started9 Park Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Eastville, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 6QL). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £337,000 is 23.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 58.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £272,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Park Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£337,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.8% per year over 26 years.
£272,000
Growth on file: 11.8% per year over 26 years.
On habitable rooms, 9 Park Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,925
Street avg £2,609
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Royate Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

14 September 2021Most recent
£272,000
+50.7%over 13 years10 December 2007
£180,500
+22.0%over 2 years8 July 2005
£148,000
+51.8%over 3 years3 April 2002
£97,500
+121.6%over 6 years27 October 1995
£44,000
+198.3%26 June 1995
£14,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6QL: £290,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
BS5 6DR
Closest school
0.6 km
May Park Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.