Get started43 Gloucester Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Eastville, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 6QF). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in June 2022 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in December 2009. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £335,000 sits 144.5% above the 2009 sale of £137,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 15.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
43 Gloucester Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£335,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.3% per year over 11 years.
£137,000
Growth on file: 12.3% per year over 11 years.
EPC Rating for 43 Gloucester Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,903
Street avg £2,763
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eastville Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Solar PV panels (30 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 December 2009Most recent
£137,000
+35.4%over 5 years23 January 2004
£101,170
+68.6%over 3 years26 May 2000
£59,995
+50.0%over 1 year7 May 1999
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6QF: £318,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
BS5 6DR
Closest school
0.3 km
May Park Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.