Get started31 Gloucester Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Eastville, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 6QF). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £356,000 sits 95.6% above the 2015 sale of £182,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 36.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (June 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
Price for 31 Gloucester Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£356,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.7% per year over 14 years.
£182,000
Growth on file: 10.7% per year over 14 years.
31 Gloucester Street is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,247
Street avg £2,749
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eastville Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 June 2015Most recent
£182,000
+51.7%over 2 years19 December 2012
£120,000
+61.6%over 10 years1 February 2002
£74,250
+72.7%over 9 months20 April 2001
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6QF: £318,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BS5 6XG
Closest school
0.3 km
May Park Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.