Get started14 Argyle Avenue is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 6PG). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£371/sq ft) was about 146.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £335,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Argyle Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£367,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 21 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 14 Argyle Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,988
Street avg £3,080
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Boswell Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.6dB

28 October 2022Most recent
£335,000
+39.6%over 5 years13 April 2017
£240,000
+88.2%over 4 years19 October 2012
£127,500
+54.5%over 10 years9 August 2002
£82,500
+14.6%14 March 2002
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6PG: £340,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
BS5 6XG
Closest school
0.3 km
May Park Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.