Get started7 Argyle Avenue is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 6PG). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£353/sq ft) was about 150.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £350,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Argyle Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£384,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 30 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 30 years.
Habitable Rooms for 7 Argyle Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,804
Street avg £3,100
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Boswell Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2025Most recent
£350,000
+16.7%over 4 years10 March 2021
£300,000
+5.3%over 2 years31 August 2018
£285,000
+287.8%over 16 years1 July 2002
£73,500
+182.7%over 7 years17 March 1995
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6PG: £335,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
BS5 6DX
Closest school
0.3 km
May Park Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.