Get started1a is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Eastville, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 6LN). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £389,000 is 46.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 94% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jul 2024
1a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£389,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.7% per year over 19 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 11.7% per year over 19 years.
1a outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,155
Street avg £2,671
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Royate Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

17 March 2017Most recent
£265,000
+51.4%over 2 years19 December 2014
£175,000
+11.5%over 7 years24 May 2007
£156,950
+42.7%over 1 year3 February 2006
£110,000
+175.0%over 4 years28 February 2001
£40,000
+22.1%over 2 years24 April 1998
£32,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6LN: £350,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BS5 6XG
Closest school
0.3 km
May Park Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.