Get started14 Bridge Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Eastville, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 6LN). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £382,000 is 31.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£318/sq ft) was about 113.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). Sold September 2019 for £291,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Sept 2023
Price for 14 Bridge Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£382,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 23 years.
£291,000
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 14 Bridge Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,424
Street avg £2,641
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Royate Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

3 September 2019Most recent
£291,000
+107.9%over 5 years14 November 2013
£139,995
+324.2%over 17 years4 April 1996
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6LN: £350,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BS5 6DR
Closest school
0.3 km
May Park Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.