Get started16 Bridge Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Eastville, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 6LN). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement and a loft.
At 102 m² it's 21.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 9 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £447,000 is 24.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£328/sq ft) was about 119.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2021 for £360,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£447,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£360,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 16 Bridge Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,529
Street avg £2,630
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Royate Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

4 August 2021Most recent
£360,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6LN: £291,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BS5 6SG
Closest school
0.3 km
May Park Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB