Get started4 St Leonards Road is a mid-terrace house in Greenbank, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 6JN). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (April 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
At 133 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £475,000 sits 106.5% above the 2013 sale of £230,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 20.6% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in October 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
4 St Leonards Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
4 St Leonards Road has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Single storey rear and side extension.
4 St Leonards Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£475,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£230,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 4 St Leonards Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,729
Street avg £2,207
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Belle Vue Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 October 2013Most recent
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6JN: £300,000 (2018–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
May Park Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB