Get started8 Hinton Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Easton, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 6HB). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £449,000 is 40.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£286/sq ft) was about 94.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in September 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Mar 2025
Price for 8 Hinton Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£449,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.6% per year over 17 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 12.6% per year over 17 years.
8 Hinton Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,077
Street avg £2,313
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Belle Vue Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

16 September 2016Most recent
£320,000
+117.7%over 9 years28 September 2006
£147,000
+194.0%over 6 years17 November 1999
£50,000
+16.3%25 October 1999
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6HB: £300,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
BS5 6SG
Closest school
0.3 km
Whitehall Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.