Get started6 Bruce Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 6EE). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£541/sq ft) was about 288.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £425,000 in November 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Bruce Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 May 2025
Latest sale on 6 Bruce Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£467,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 17 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 17 years.
6 Bruce Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,822
Street avg £1,759
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bruce Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 November 2023Most recent
£425,000
+39.3%over 7 years23 September 2016
£305,000
+90.6%over 6 years20 November 2009
£160,000
+9.3%over 3 years18 October 2006
£146,365
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6EE: £275,000 (2023–2011).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BS5 6DX
Closest school
0.1 km
Whitehall Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.