Get started88 Cumberland Road is a detached house in Bristol (BS1 6UG). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 587 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. At 55 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (55–296 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 11 units on file. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £595,000 is 24.2% below the 2019 sale of £785,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,338/sq ft) was about 427.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (153 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). 12 planning records sit against the property, 6 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold May 2019 for £785,000.
88 Cumberland Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Mar 2019
88 Cumberland Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Moving of a gas/electricity meter from an internal space to an external space.
88 Cumberland Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£595,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 15 years.
£785,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 15 years.
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Camden Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

New structural support for previously consented removal of wall to Lower Ground Floor. Linked to approved application refs: 22/03592/H and 22/03593/LA.
10 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.