Get started24 Buchanans Wharf North is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS1 6HN). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. At 40 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 23 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–175 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 23 units on file. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since May 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £225,000 sits 56.8% above the 2003 sale of £143,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£333/sq ft) was about 19.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 40 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (48 m² median across 22 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
24 Buchanans Wharf North changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 2 years.
£143,500
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 2 years.
24 Buchanans Wharf North is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£3,588
Street avg £3,678
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Redcliffe Back Ferry Landing — ferry terminal.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.0dB

1 May 2003Most recent
£143,500
+6.3%28 January 2003
£135,000
+9.8%over 1 year27 July 2001
£123,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS1 6HN: £224,000 (2024–2020).
22 Buchanans Wharf North Ferry Street Bristol
Sold Mar 2024
3 Buchanans Wharf North Ferry Street Bristol
Sold Feb 2024
2 Buchanans Wharf North Ferry Street Bristol
Sold Oct 2023
9 Buchanans Wharf North Ferry Street Bristol
Sold Dec 2021
18 Buchanans Wharf North Ferry Street Bristol
Sold Oct 2020
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
BS1 6UW
Closest school
0.6 km
St Mary Redcliffe and Temple School. 46 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.