Get started19 Buchanans Wharf North is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS1 6HN). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 41 m² this is the 4th smallest of 23 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–175 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (79 versus a worst of 24). The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since May 2000, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £230,000 sits 126.6% above the 2000 sale of £101,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 20.5% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs).
19 Buchanans Wharf North valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£101,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
19 Buchanans Wharf North outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,476
Street avg £3,739
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Redcliffe Back Ferry Landing — ferry terminal.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.0dB

26 May 2000Most recent
£101,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS1 6HN: £224,000 (2024–2020).
22 Buchanans Wharf North Ferry Street Bristol
Sold Mar 2024
3 Buchanans Wharf North Ferry Street Bristol
Sold Feb 2024
2 Buchanans Wharf North Ferry Street Bristol
Sold Oct 2023
9 Buchanans Wharf North Ferry Street Bristol
Sold Dec 2021
18 Buchanans Wharf North Ferry Street Bristol
Sold Oct 2020
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
BS1 6UW
Closest school
0.6 km
St Mary Redcliffe and Temple School. 46 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.3dB