Get started14b is an end-of-terrace house in Seaford (BN25 1RU). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 476 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows an F (score 27), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since October 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 sits 250.6% above the 2004 sale of £40,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£85/sq ft) was about 48% below the postcode norm. At 44 m² it sits well below the postcode median (65 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
14b sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 May 2019
14b's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 9 years.
£40,500
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 9 years.
14b is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£916
Street avg £2,130
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

6 October 2004Most recent
£40,500
-3.6%over 5 years6 August 1999
£42,000
+31.3%over 2 years7 February 1997
£32,000
+52.4%over 1 year18 October 1995
£21,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1RU: £250,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BN25 1SB
Closest school
0.5 km
Seaford Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.