Get started20a is a semi-detached house in Seaford (BN25 1RU). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £276,000 sits 130% above the 2023 sale of £120,000. At 81 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £120,000.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
20a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 28 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 20a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,481
Street avg £2,090
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 March 2023Most recent
£120,000
-53.8%over 1 year6 May 2021
£260,000
+60.5%over 7 years27 January 2014
£162,000
+1.3%over 7 years30 October 2006
£159,950
+72.0%over 4 years5 July 2002
£93,000
+86.0%over 4 years18 August 1997
£50,000
+7.5%over 2 years31 May 1995
£46,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1RU: £277,500 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BN25 1DW
Closest school
0.5 km
Seaford Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.