Get started12 Bootham Park is a three-bedroom detached house in Daisy Hill, Bradford, Bradford (BD9 6EG). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £228,000 is 49.5% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£167/sq ft) was about 84.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in September 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Nov 2023
12 Bootham Park has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 18 years.
£152,500
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 18 years.
12 Bootham Park is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,794
Street avg £1,564
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 September 2013Most recent
£152,500
+27.6%over 9 years5 December 2003
£119,500
+33.7%over 1 year12 November 2002
£89,405
+19.2%over 5 years19 September 1997
£74,995
-2.6%7 July 1997
£77,000
-2.5%over 1 year31 July 1995
£78,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 6EG: £215,000 (2024–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
BD9 6LX
Lynfield Mount Hospital — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Beckfoot Heaton Primary. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.