Get started1 Cowley Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bradford (BD9 6LX). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot.
Held since July 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 is 40.8% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£126/sq ft) was about 105.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 108 m² it's 18.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (133 m² median across 23 EPCs).
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£147,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 1 Cowley Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,361
Street avg £1,210
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Belle Vue Boys School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 July 2007Most recent
£147,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 6LX: £239,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
BD9 6QN
Closest school
0.1 km
Beckfoot Upper Heaton. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB