Get startedDaisy Hill Hall is a seven-bedroom detached house in Bradford (BD9 6DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 167 m² (around 1798 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows an F (score 30), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 53). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 167 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 7 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 5 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 is 37.2% above the 2021 sale price. Last sale on file: £145,000 in April 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Daisy Hill Hall sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
A subdivision application was refused at Daisy Hill Hall in 2023.
Change of use of existing dwelling with extensions to form 6 flats
Latest sale on Daisy Hill Hall was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£145,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Daisy Hill Hall is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£868
Street avg £937
Floor Area
167 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Hill Top Cottages — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Change of use of existing dwelling with approved extensions to form 9 flats
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 April 2021Most recent
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 6DJ: £105,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
Lady Royd Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB