Get started8 Branksome Crescent is a semi-detached house in Bradford (BD9 5LA). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in December 2002. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 sits 172.3% above the 2002 sale of £67,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£63/sq ft) was about 16.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
8 Branksome Crescent's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Feb 2025
8 Branksome Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£67,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 8 Branksome Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£680
Street avg £1,043
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

18 December 2002Most recent
£67,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 5LA: £146,000 (2019–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
Toller Ln Lynton Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Margaret McMillan Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB