Get started1 Crofton Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bradford (BD9 5PH). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (February 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in February 2008. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 is 27.7% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£120/sq ft) was about 44.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 106 m² it's 20.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (134 m² median across 9 EPCs).
1 Crofton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Sept 2025
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey rear extension at 1 Crofton Road.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Construction of part single and part two storey extension to rear of property
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£137,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Crofton Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,292
Street avg £972
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

8 February 2008Most recent
£137,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 5PH: £130,000 (2021–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
BD9 5PA
Highgate Quarry Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Bede's and St Joseph's Catholic College, A Voluntary Academy. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB