Get started1 Lynton Villas is a semi-detached house in Bradford (BD9 5JU). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 30 years, with the last transfer in September 1996. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 149 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £210,000 sits 286.7% above the 1996 sale of £54,300. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£34/sq ft) was about 46.2% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1 Lynton Villas's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
1 Lynton Villas has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Construction of front porch
1 Lynton Villas's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£54,300
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 1 Lynton Villas runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£364
Street avg £1,037
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Toller Ln Duchy Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Construction of porch to front of dwelling house
30 September 1996Most recent
£54,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 5JU: £165,000 (2021–2004).
CO₂ Emissions
9.1 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Margaret McMillan Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB