Get started13 Coniston Grove is a semi-detached house in Bradford (BD9 5HN). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include a loft conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for an extension is awaiting a decision. At 82 m² it sits well below the postcode median (183 m² across 28 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 is 36% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 138.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in January 2014.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Nov 2023
13 Coniston Grove has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Front dormer window with hip to gable roof conversion
13 Coniston Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£149,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 13 Coniston Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,829
Street avg £1,157
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 196 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of single storey rear extension of the following dimensions: Depth of proposed extension from rear wall: 6.0m Maximum height of proposed extension: 4.0m Height to eaves of proposed extension: 2.5m Depth of total extension from original rear wall: 6.0m Maximum height of total extension: 4.0m Height to eaves of total extension: 2.5m
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 January 2014Most recent
£149,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 5HN: £335,000 (2021–2013).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 8.7 t/year
Haslingden Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Margaret McMillan Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB