Get started39 Heaton Grove is a detached house in Bradford (BD9 4DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 329 m² (around 3541 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67).
Held since July 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £485,000 sits 182% above the 2000 sale of £172,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£49/sq ft) was about 34.1% below the postcode norm. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 329 m² it's 21.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (271 m² median across 14 EPCs).
39 Heaton Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
39 Heaton Grove has an approved extension on the planning record.
T1 mature Spruce - Remove
39 Heaton Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£485,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£172,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
39 Heaton Grove outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£523
Street avg £1,119
Floor Area
329 m²
Street avg 279 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Street avg 10 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lynthorne Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

T1 Conifer - fellT2 Beech - approx 10m in height reduce in height by 2m, reduce radially by 2m leaving approx 6mT3 Cherry - approx 20m in height reduce by 5m leaving
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 July 2000Most recent
£172,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 4DZ: £405,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
16.0 t/year
Street avg 17.3 t/year
BD9 4DX
Closest school
0.4 km
Frizinghall Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB