Get started1 Carlton Drive is a seven-bedroom semi-detached house in Bradford (BD9 4DL). It has a recorded floor area of 269 m² (around 2895 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows an F (score 30), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 48). The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since December 2010, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £467,000 is 13.9% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 84.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. 7 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
1 Carlton Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 May 2020
Planning history at 1 Carlton Drive is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
T1 Sycamore Tree - Fell T2 Sycamore Tree - Reduce in height by approx 25ft, from approx 50ft to approx 25ft T3 Beech - Fell T4 Beech - Fell T5 Laburnum Tree - Fell T6 Beech Tree - Reduce in height by approx 15ft, from approx 45ft to approx 30ft T7 Prunus - Fell T8 Whitebeam - Reduce in height by approx 15ft, from approx 45ft to approx 30ft T9 Hawthorn Tree - Fell T10 Ash Tree - Fell T11 Horse chestnut - Fell
1 Carlton Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£467,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£410,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Carlton Drive is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,524
Street avg £1,032
Floor Area
269 m²
Street avg 324 m²
Habitable Rooms
13 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Emm Lane Wilmer Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

15 December 2010Most recent
£410,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 4DL: £323,275 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
27.0 t/year
Street avg 22.1 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Heaton St Barnabas' CofE Aided Primary School. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB