Get started11 Carlton Drive is a six-bedroom semi-detached house in Bradford (BD9 4DL). It has a recorded floor area of 509 m² (around 5479 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows an F (score 35), near the bottom of the EPC scale. When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was G, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 68), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 509 m² the property is well over the postcode median (273 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. 6 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 12 years since the last transfer (May 2014). Today's modelled estimate of £545,000 is 23.9% above the 2014 sale price.
11 Carlton Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
11 Carlton Drive has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
To demolish existing unauthorised rear dormer and rebuild to match original dormer
11 Carlton Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£545,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£440,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 11 Carlton Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£864
Street avg £1,087
Floor Area
509 m²
Street avg 304 m²
Habitable Rooms
14 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Emm Lane Wilmer Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Retrospective Planning application for rear dormer, rooflights, excavation of garden to front and inclusion of patio doors and railings to front boundary wall
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
15 May 2014Most recent
£440,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 4DL: £323,275 (2025–2015).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
39.0 t/year
Street avg 21.1 t/year
BD9 4NX
Closest school
0.4 km
Heaton St Barnabas' CofE Aided Primary School. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB