Get started27 Heaton Grove is a six-bedroom semi-detached house in Bradford (BD9 4DY). It has a recorded floor area of 456 m² (around 4908 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump.
Held since February 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 82.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £420,000 is 16.7% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£73/sq ft) was about 82.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2010. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
27 Heaton Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
T1 - Lime - Dead wood, remove epicormic growth and crown thin evenly by a max of 5%.
27 Heaton Grove has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2004.
£420,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 82.2% per year over 2 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 82.2% per year over 2 years.
27 Heaton Grove is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£789
Street avg £758
Floor Area
456 m²
Street avg 408 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 10 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lynthorne Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

23 February 2007Most recent
£360,000
+267.3%over 2 years23 December 2004
£98,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 4DY: £330,000 (2021–2001).
CO₂ Emissions
24.0 t/year
Street avg 23.3 t/year
BD9 4EP
Closest school
0.3 km
Frizinghall Primary School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB