Get started24 Heaton Grove is a six-bedroom semi-detached house in Bradford (BD9 4DY). It has a recorded floor area of 267 m² (around 2874 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
At 267 m² it sits well below the postcode median (456 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£129/sq ft) was about 378.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £372,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
24 Heaton Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history at 24 Heaton Grove is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
T1 Silver Birch - Clear Fell stump chipT2 Pinus sp - Clear Fell
Latest sale on 24 Heaton Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£394,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£372,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 24 Heaton Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,393
Street avg £607
Floor Area
267 m²
Street avg 435 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lynthorne Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

T1 Silver Birch - FellT2 SIlver Birch - FellT3 Laburnum - Remove branch overhanging drive and deadwoodT4 Spruce - FellT5 Cedar - Remove dead branches
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 October 2021Most recent
£372,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 4DY: £330,000 (2007–2004).
Street avg 10 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
18.0 t/year
Street avg 24.1 t/year
BD9 4EP
Closest school
0.3 km
Frizinghall Primary School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB