Get started1 Wilmer Drive is a semi-detached house in Bradford (BD9 4AR). It has a recorded floor area of 425 m² (around 4575 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £325,000 is 38.1% below the 2022 sale of £525,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. At 425 m² the property is well over the postcode median (238 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 8 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, an extension and change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Sold November 2022 for £525,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Wilmer Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
1 Wilmer Drive has been through 5 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Non material amendmend to planning permissionn 23/01951/HOU: To partially extend proposed carport forward by 0.6m
1 Wilmer Drive saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 6 years.
£525,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 6 years.
1 Wilmer Drive outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,235
Street avg £1,110
Floor Area
425 m²
Street avg 255 m²
Habitable Rooms
14 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Emm Lane Wilmer Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

G1- Fell semi mature Sorbus due to partial root failure and no viable future within the group. Stem to be left at 0.5m to allow possible re-generation. G2- Reduce group of mature laurels back from the roadside to provide at least 5.2m of clearance off the carriage way, due to the amount of stem material that will be required to be be removed it may be necessary to reduce other stems within the boundary to re balance the canopy as best as possible.
6 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
2 November 2022Most recent
£525,000
+150.0%over 4 years22 December 2017
£210,000
-54.8%over 1 year21 December 2016
£465,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 4AR: £270,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
23.0 t/year
Street avg 14.9 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Heaton St Barnabas' CofE Aided Primary School. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.