Get started1 The Coach House is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Mellor, Blackburn, Blackburn (BB2 7QA). It has a recorded floor area of 181 m² (around 1948 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). Main heating runs on lpg.
At 181 m² it's 19.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (151 m² median across 27 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £490,000 is 27.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 17.5% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in March 2016.
1 The Coach House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£490,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£383,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 The Coach House is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,116
Street avg £2,653
Floor Area
181 m²
Street avg 185 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.8dB

24 March 2016Most recent
£383,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 7QA: £324,950 (2024–2022).
4 The Coach House Woodfold Park Mellor Blackburn
Sold Aug 2024
3 Woodfold Hall Woodfold Park Mellor Blackburn
Sold May 2024
2 The Coach House Woodfold Park Mellor Blackburn
Sold Feb 2024
6 Woodfold Hall Woodfold Park Mellor Blackburn
Sold Feb 2024
8 Woodfold Park Farm Woodfold Park Mellor Blackburn
Sold Feb 2022
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
BB2 7FA
Alum Scar Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
2.1 km
Mellor St Mary Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB